School Staff 2017 - 2018

 
Principal
Michael E. Keeler

Office Administrator
Jennifer Doherty

Custodians
Tricia Madore, Nadim Zoorob  & Paul Cuconato

Librarian
Susan Ludin

Resource
Jane O'Regan, Andrew Lafreniere & Maria Fabiani

English as a Second Language
Christine Sims

Kindergarten Team 
Andrea Perch, Andree-Anne Gauthier
Amanda Jamieson, Danielle Bedard, Ida Mikhael,
Linda Lim,  Leah Cooke, Sara Gamberg

Grade 1 & 2 Team
Anna Nichele, Nicola Piques, Karen Brochu,
Lisa Buccini, Deirdre Quinn, Heather Kennedy, 
Norma Khairallah, Sara Perkins

Grade 3 Team
Jessica Longo, Laura Carulli,  Norma Khairallah, 
Kathleen Bainbridge, Heather Kennedy

Grade 4, 5 & 6 Team
Nicholas Kawka, Lindsay Mongeon, Kathleen Bainbridge
Frances Quigley, Natalie Robibero 

French Team
Karen Brochu, Norma Khairallah, Kathleen Bainbridge
Sara Perkins & Frances Quigley 

Educational Assistants
Rachel Moorhouse, Brenda Perrin, Jacqueline Muldoon, Wendy Jeffrey, Suzanne Ethier, Caryl Linden &
Andrew Thomas

Extended Day Program
Kelly Thorenton (Supervisor)

Extended Day Team
Flora Ladu, Huda Fikak, Zhara Sufi, Christine Pe,
Courtney Chopra & Tyler McMullen




About Our School

 

Our Lady of Fatima Catholic School is a place where we all count. We work together with parents, community partners, and our parish to support all of our students so that they may reach their potential.
 
We offer:
  • the OCSB's French model.  We provide French Immersion Full Day Kindergarten, extended French from Grades 1-3, and both extended and immersion French from Grades 4-6. 
  • an Extended Day Program that runs in the morning from 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m., and after school from 2:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.. 
  • support for English as a Second Language.
  • a program for Gifted Learning for students in Grades 4-6.
  • Tutors in the Classroom to help to prepare students for provincial testing (EQAO) in Grades 3 and 6.
  • Notre Dame visits for students transitioning from Grade 6 to high school.

Thank you for supporting us and being our partners in education. We have the pleasure of working with your children each and every day. 


School Timetable


 
    First Block                   8:00 - 9:15
    First Recess                  9:15 - 9:30
    Second Block              9:30 - 10:45
    Lunch Recess             10:45 - 11:25
    Lunch - Eating time     11:25 - 11:45
    Third Block                11:45 - 1:00
    Last Recess                  1:00 - 1:15
    Fourth Block                1:15 - 2:30


School Activities

The school offers many activities including:
  • Pizza Fridays and milk programs
  • Multicultural Club
  • Recycling Club
  • Choir
  • Peer Mediators
  • Art Club
  • Fun Friends
  • Chess Club
  • LTPA
  • Starr Gymnastics
  • Mentor and Mentee Program for grade 6 students
  • Aboriginal Partnerships
During the year, there are many special events such as: